Solutions · Financial spreading

Financial statements spread in under five minutes.

Upload multiple periods in any language and format. Receive fully editable spreads mapped to your template with complete source attribution.

The spreading workspace: the original document, a Chinese-language consolidated balance sheet, beside seven periods of extracted figures mapped to standard account names
<5 minDown from 3 hours of manual spreading
>98%Line-level extraction accuracy
100%Of figures traced to their source line

Upload the accounts in whatever shape they arrived.

  • Several periods at once. One document or a dozen, lined up as comparable periods.
  • PDF, Excel, Word, images. Native text, scanned pages and photographs are all read.
  • The statement pages are located for you. Income statement, balance sheet and cash flow are found in the document.
Upload4 documents
PDFSkylane_Airways_AR_FY2025.pdfscan · 312 pp
XLSSkylane_FY2024_accounts.xlsxnative · 9 tabs
DOCInterim_H1_2025_directors_report.docxnative · 31 pp
IMGIMG_2841_FY2023_accounts.jpegphoto · 6 pp

Translated cover to cover, notes included.

Original languageWorking language
The balance sheet translated into English, layout unchanged
The same balance sheet as issued, in Chinese

Industry-aware expert mapping.

And the mapping improves as your team spreads.

Client account nameYour standard account name
Passenger revenueRevenue
Ancillary and cargo revenueRevenue
Aircraft fuel and oilCost of Sales
Airport, handling and en-route chargesCost of Sales
Aircraft operating lease expenseOperating Lease Expense
Maintenance provisionsOther Operating Expenses

Automated checks for easy validation.

So your analyst is fully aware of any document inconsistencies.

Document checks2 flagged
Balance sheet balancesPASS
Closing cash ties to the balance sheetPASS
Subtotals add to their componentsPASS
Currency and units consistentPASS
Auditor and opinion present for each periodPASS
Jun 2025 covers 6 months, not 12REVIEW
Net profit does not carry over to the balance sheetREVIEW
FY2025 · EUR ’000CalculatedPer document
Operating profit64,12064,120
Net profit36,28036,280
Total assets812,450812,450
Total liabilities517,320517,320
Total equity295,130295,130
Net cash from operations88,41088,410
Ending cash74,56074,560

Your ratios, defined by industry.

EBITDA margin11.5%
Operating margin6.2%
Revenue growth+12.4%
Net debt / EBITDAR2.9×
Fixed-charge cover1.42×
Interest cover2.8×
Current ratio0.85×

The spread arrives in the template your team already uses.

Your own column and tab layout, mapped once, so every spread after that comes back ready to file or straight over the API.

Example templates

GET/v1/spreads/{spread_id}
{  "spread_id": "spr_8f21c4", "counterparty": "Skylane Airways Ltd",  "currency": "EUR", "units": "thousands", "periods": [    { "label": "FY2023", "end": "2023-12-31", "months": 12, "audited": true },    { "label": "FY2024", "end": "2024-12-31", "months": 12, "audited": true },    { "label": "FY2025", "end": "2025-12-31", "months": 12, "audited": true },    { "label": "H1 2025", "end": "2025-06-30", "months": 6, "audited": false },  ],  "income_statement": [    { "account": "total_revenue", "values": [842610, 913980, 1027310, 496180],      "source": { "document": "Skylane_Airways_AR_FY2025.pdf", "page": 3, "line": 12 } },    { "account": "ebitda", "values": [81270, 96540, 118300, 54720] },    { "account": "operating_profit", "values": [33180, 45240, 64120, 27940] },  ],  "balance_sheet": [    { "account": "total_assets", "values": [703180, 758940, 812450, 786310] },    { "account": "total_liabilities", "values": [471900, 496470, 517320, 508640] },    { "account": "total_equity", "values": [231280, 262470, 295130, 277670] },  ]}

Frequently asked questions.

Updated

What is financial spreading, and how does automated financial spreading work?

Spreading takes a counterparty's financial statements and puts them into one standard template, so every period and every company can be compared line for line. TrustPlus AI does it from the statements you upload. It finds the statement pages, translates the document if it needs to, pulls out every line, maps it to your spreading template with the counterparty's industry in mind and computes the ratios. The finished spread comes back in under five minutes, where by hand it takes around three hours, and your analyst confirms it.

Can TrustPlus AI read PDFs, scanned statements, photographs and other languages?

Yes. It reads PDF, Excel, Word and image files, whether that is native text, a scanned page or a photograph of a printout, and it finds the statement pages for you. Statements in other languages are translated cover to cover, notes included, and the spread comes back in your working language.

Can TrustPlus AI spread annual and interim financials together?

Yes. You can upload several periods at once, as one document or a dozen, and mix annual accounts with half-year or quarterly figures. Each period lands in its own column of the spread, so you see the full run of years alongside the latest interims.

Can TrustPlus AI map statements to our own spreading template?

Yes. Each line is mapped to the line names in your own spreading template, with the counterparty's industry taken into account, and the mapping gets better with every spread your team completes. The finished spread arrives in your Excel template with your column and tab layout, mapped once, or as JSON over the API, and it stays fully editable.

Can every financial figure be traced back to the original financial statement?

Yes. Every figure in the spread carries the document, page and line it came from, and when you select a figure it shows you that line on the source statement. An analyst or an auditor can check any number against the original.

How accurate is the extraction, and how is that measured?

Better than 98% at line level. We measure it against tens of thousands of our own test sets, each one a set of statements with its confirmed spread. Every extracted figure is compared with the confirmed value for the same line and period, and a line only counts as correct when the value, sign and unit all match.

Can TrustPlus AI calculate our financial ratios automatically?

Yes. The ratios are computed straight from the three statements to the set you define, and that set can differ by industry. So an airline gets net debt to EBITDAR and fixed-charge cover, a bank gets net interest margin, cost-to-income and cost of risk, an insurer gets loss, expense and combined ratios, and an industrial company gets receivable, inventory and payable days and its working-capital cycle. If your team already has its own ratio definitions, we set those up as well, and each ratio is scored against the thresholds in your risk appetite.

Does it handle consolidated or group accounts?

Yes. Where the accounts include consolidated statements, the consolidated figures take priority in the spread.

Can TrustPlus AI send the spread to our existing credit or loan system?

Yes, if you want it. Your systems can connect over the API, which returns each spread with its source citations, so the figures land in your credit or loan system without anyone re-keying them.

Why not just upload the statements to ChatGPT, Claude or Copilot?

You can try, and it often works on a clean, English, single-period PDF. It tends to go wrong on the statements that take up your time: the scanned or photographed ones, the ones in other languages, and the ones from smaller private companies that lay out their accounts their own way. TrustPlus AI has been tested on tens of thousands of such statements and reads them at better than 98% line-level accuracy, maps every line to your own spreading template, shows you the source line behind each figure, and never uses your data to train a model.

Your portfolio gets spread to the last name.

Your smallest counterparties receive the same spreading and analysis as your biggest names.